PRIVACY POLICY

 

Introduction

Kilnwood Property Maintenance Limited (“we”, “our”, “us”) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, and safeguard your information when you visit our website kilnwoodpropertymaintenance.co.uk (“Site”).

Cookies

Kilnwood Property Maintenance Limited collect information directly from you in several ways. One way is through the use of ‘cookies’. Most websites use cookies to make them work or to make them work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the website. They help to understand how customers and potential customers use the website. This is so we can develop and improve the design, layout, content and function of the site. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer’s hard drive by websites that you visit. They save and retrieve pieces of information about your visit to the website – for example, how you entered the site, how you navigated through the site and what information and documentation was of interest to you. This means that when you go back to a website, it can give you tailored options based on the information it has stored about you on your last visit.

Some of the cookies are used to simply collect information about how visitors use the website and these types of cookies collect the information in an anonymous form.

Security

Kilnwood Property Maintenance Limited endeavours to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. However, we cannot guarantee the security of any data that you disclose online and will not be responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to our negligence or wilful default.

Request to have personal data removed or deleted

Upon receipt of a request to delete an individual’s data, Kilnwood Property Maintenance Limited will ensure that your record is deleted within 30 days.

Where Kilnwood Property Maintenance Limited have previously received permission to share personal information with a third party, we undertake to advise that third party of your wish to be forgotten if communication has been in the last 12 months.

If you wish to be erased from Kilnwood Property Maintenance Limited database, you should contact: enquiries@kilnwoodpropertymaintenance.co.uk

Request to have personal data amended

Over time your data will likely require updating, Kilnwood Property Maintenance Limited undertakes to update your details.

Under the UK and EU GDPR, you have the right to ask for access to your personal information. Once your identity has been verified, we will provide the information you requested within 30 days.

In the unlikely event you find personal data stored about you by Kilnwood Property Maintenance Limited is inaccurate, you must advise us immediately. We will amend your personal details within two weeks.

Notification of breaches

In the unlikely event that our computer systems are compromised and there is a potential loss of confidentiality, we will report this breach to you.

In the unlikely event that personal data is taken or exposed from Kilnwood Property Maintenance Limited’s records without consent, we will provide reports surrounding that exposure within 72 hours of being notified of such an event and take any action necessary to restore the security of your personal data.

Copyright

The contents of these pages, including all web design, text, graphics and their arrangement and selection along with the source code and software are copyrighted to Kilnwood Property Maintenance Limited and its providers. None of the content of this website may be copied or otherwise incorporated into or stored in any other design, logo, website, electronic retrieval system or publication in any form (whether hard copy, electronic or other). Linking to or framing this site or any part of it is not permitted without permission.

Complaints procedure

If you have a complaint about the way your data is stored or handled by Kilnwood Property Maintenance Limited, please contact our GDPR Compliance Officer at: enquiries@kilnwoodpropertymaintenance.co.uk

Escalated complaints

If you remain unhappy with the handling of your data, you can complain to the ICO:

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF